Canadian Canola Growers Association

Privacy & Terms

​​​​​​​​​Ten Privacy Principles

Canadian Canola Growers Association is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, the following Ten Privacy Principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of customer information. The principles have been built upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Principle 1:  ​​Accountability  
Canadian Canola Growers Association is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under its control and shall designate an individual who is accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following Privacy Principles.

Principle 2:​  Identifying Purposes  
The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3:  Consent  
Knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by Law.

Principle 4:  Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Canadian Canola Growers Association. The information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5:​  Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention  
Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by Law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary fo
r the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6:  Accuracy  
Personal information shall be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7:  Safeguards  
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8:  Openness  
Canadian Canola Growers Association shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9:  Individual Access 
​Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10:  ​Challenging Compliance  
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual accountable for the organization’s compliance. 

Questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or our compliance with these principles should be directed to: ​


​​Privacy Officer 

Canadian Canola Growers Association
400-1661 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, MB  R3J 3T7 Canada

Phone: 204-789-0039
Fax: 204-788-0061
​Email: privacy@ccga.ca

If you have questions or concerns regarding our organization's privacy policy and practices, you should first contact Canadian Canola Growers Association directly.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca (or 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec, K1A ​1H3), who will then serve as a liaison with Canadian Canola Growers Association to resolve your concerns.​​

What information does Canadian Canola Growers Association collect? How does it collect this information and how is it used?

  • We collect personal information such as names, mailing addresses, e-mail addresses, birth dates, and bank account numbers when submitted by you through our cash advance application process.
  • Your e-mail address is used as an alternate means to communicate with regarding your cash advance, or to send you information you've requested (such as electronic newsletters or press releases), to administer surveys, and/or to respond to communications from you. We do not use this information for other purposes.
  • We use "cookies" (see more on cookies below) to recognize returning visitors and monitor traffic through our website.

Does Canadian Canola Growers Association distribute individually identifiable information that it gathers to third parties?

  •  No, we do not sell, trade, or disclose to third parties any customer-identifiable information.

How does Canadian Canola Growers Association store my personally identifiable information?

  • Canadian Canola Growers Association stores information in secure databases. All databases are password protected. In addition, data fields containing sensitive personal information are encrypted for added security and protection.

What is a "cookie"?

  • A cookie is a small file containing an ID number that is stored on users' computers. It is transferred to your hard drive by a web server, and can only be read by that server.
  • A cookie will not transmit information that you did not provide to us.
  • Cookies are used, for example, to help identify unique visitors to a website and/or to help the user access their own data from a web server database.
  • Cookies enable us to effectively aggregate site usage statistics to improve our website and make it more user-friendly.
  • We use cookies through the services of other companies (Google, Facebook, Twitter) to optimize this website and our services. Below is an overview of third-party providers we use online and options for changing your permissions with those providers:

A. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Your IP address, which has been transmitted by Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prohibit Google from collecting and analyzing the cookie generated data about your use of the website (including your IP address) by clicking here or downloading and installing the browser plugin available here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

If you visit this website using a mobile device (e.g. a smartphone or tablet), you can refuse the future use of Google Analytics via this link. By activating the link, we will put a cookie in your browser, which signals to us that we should prevent Google Analytics from using your device. Please keep in mind that you will have to repeat the refusal process if you remove the cookies from your browser.

B. Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

Cookies related to Google's AdWords service are in use on this website. The information generated by the cookie about the website use will be transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States by Google. Using cookies, the user behavior on a website can be analyzed and subsequently utilized to provide targeted product recommendations and advertising based on the user's interests. Data stored in these cookies do not contain personally identifiable information.

If you would prefer to not receive any targeted advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies for these purposes through Google by visiting the website: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative's deactivation website: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Please note that Google has its own data protection policy which is independent of our own. We assume no responsibility or liability for their policies and procedures. Please read Google's privacy policy before using this website: ​https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

C. Google AdWords Remarketing

This website uses Google's remarketing technology. This technology enables users who have already visited our online services and shown interest in our services to see targeted advertising on the websites of the Google partner network. Likewise, users that are similar to the visitors of this website can be included as part of the remarketing audience.

D. Facebook Conversion Tracking Pixel

With your permission, this website utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc. This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider's website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. The collected data remain anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data are saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook's Data Use Policy found under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes.

Only users over 13 years of age may give their permission. Please click here if you would like to revoke your permission: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

E. Twitter Conversion Tracking

We use the Conversion Tracking service of Twitter Inc. This tracking records if a user of this website clicks on a link posted by Twitter. In this way, both we and Twitter can see if a registration has taken place. The identity of the user remains anonymous. In addition, we use Twitter's Tailored Audiences service. This enables us to appeal to this website's users with targeted advertisements. To do this, Twitter uses a code snippet (tag) which we have integrated into this website. No personal data are collected during this process. Tailored Audiences is also used to create lookalike targeting lists.

You can find more information about Twitter's privacy policy in their data privacy statement: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

You can adjust your privacy settings for tailored advertisements at this link: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405-your-privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads.

Twitter also supports "Do Not Track" (DNT). If you have activated this option in your browser, Twitter will not receive any browser-related information (browser cookie ID) from web partners in order to tailor their advertisements to you.

F. MailChimp Email Services

Through MailChimp, we send out e-newsletters to cash advance customers, and Press Release emails to Press Release subscribers. Customer/subscriber email address are stored in MailChimp for this purpose.

Cash advance customers and others who have opted in to our e-newsletters or Press Release emails can opt out at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of those emails.

MailChimp's Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

MailChimp's Cookie Statement: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/